Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Questions/answers/discussion about initial setup of your CNC Shark

Moderators: sbk, al wolford

joshkeller01
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:23 pm

Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by joshkeller01 »

I got the laser accessory for my Shark HD but I'm having issues with getting it to work. Is there a different type of post processor that I need to be using other that the Piranha post processor?

Thanks

User avatar
Bob
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:35 pm

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by Bob »

Josh,
This post may answer your question:
http://www.cncsharktalk.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5000
Be sure to notice the last sentence by Tim.

Follow the link provided by Tim:
http://shop.nextwaveautomation.com/shop ... x?recid=29

Bob

joshkeller01
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:23 pm

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by joshkeller01 »

Thanks I got the right post processor now. But I came across another problem where when I run it it skips to the over the entire Gcode.

User avatar
Bob
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:35 pm

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by Bob »

joshkeller01 wrote:Thanks I got the right post processor now. But I came across another problem where when I run it it skips to the over the entire Gcode.
Josh,
I'm not sure I understand your question.
Bob

joshkeller01
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:23 pm

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by joshkeller01 »

I got a different post processor from next wave automation and now when I go to run the file it starts it but don't move and says program finished after like 1 or 2 seconds. There is part of a line of code that is grayed out. Not sure what that means though.

NWASupport
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by NWASupport »

joshkeller01 wrote:I got a different post processor from next wave automation and now when I go to run the file it starts it but don't move and says program finished after like 1 or 2 seconds. There is part of a line of code that is grayed out. Not sure what that means though.
Try downloading and installing the control panel from the link below. This control panel will connect to your Shark and will run your laser files smoothly.

http://nextwaveautomation.com/Downloads ... _laser.exe

joshkeller01
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:23 pm

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by joshkeller01 »

I down loaded the control panel and it will let me run the file but the laser won't turn on. Am I missing a step somewhere?

Rando
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:24 pm
Location: Hoquiam, WA
Contact:

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by Rando »

So...you've got the big silver aluminum-box controller for the HD, right? Do you also have the attachment from NWA?

http://shop.nextwaveautomation.com/shop ... itemid=160
kitSharkUpgrade (2).jpg
Supposedly that's needed on the Shark line to get the laser to turn on properly....Or so I've been led to believe. There does seem to be a lot of confusion around this.
=====================================================
ThomR.com Creative tools and photographic art
A proud member of the Pacific Northwest CNC Club (now on Facebook)

GDB
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 11:38 am

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by GDB »

I just purchased the laser and adapter kit. I tried the control panel suggested in previous posts with no luck. I went to the NWA site to see what I could find and found this statement at the end of the tech specs "Upgrading to CNC Shark 2.0 Controller also required." I must have missed it on the Rockler page. I purchased the new control panel but was not given a link to download the software. I sent NWA an email asking for help now just waiting for reply. Once I get the new Control Panel 2.0 installed I will report how it works and what pp I have to run with it.

mahi01
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 1:44 am

Re: Laser attatchment for the Shark Pro HD

Post by mahi01 »

Go to Roku page roku activation record enter Roku com activation code appeared on Roku TV. My Roku com activate not working use new Roku code.

Post Reply