Cutting error of .06, is this normal

Anything and everything CNC-Shark-related

Moderators: ddw, sbk, al wolford

Cutting error of .06, is this normal

Postby Sparkie113 » Fri Sep 27, 2019 8:11 am

In cutting a 12" circle and cutting 10 slots to make a Mexican domino train board i have found that the domino slots differ by .06 from side to side.
Is this the normal error in a Shark? The one I am using is a older one and only has a 20 x 12 cutting area but thought the error was only .01.
If it is not normal how and what do I do to adjust it.
I clean and dry spray the machine before cutting each time.
The wood was MDF as a test cut using a .25 bit
Any help will be welcome
Thank You
Rich
Sparkie113
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 6:17 pm

Re: Cutting error of .06, is this normal

Postby Kayvon » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:44 am

I have an older original Shark, too, but I don't think I usually see that much variance in my cuts. Shifting by that much would cause havoc with fine-toothed gears that I sometimes cut. It would also render PCBs completely useless at the tolerances I use.
User avatar
Kayvon
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: Cutting error of .06, is this normal

Postby tonydude » Fri Sep 27, 2019 12:57 pm

Is your bit exactly .25, measure it, sometimes it could be anywhere from .22 to .25

Tony
Buffalo,NY

"What will matter is not what you bought but what you built; not what you got, but what you gave”

Aspire 9.518, photo vcarve, cnc mako shark extended bed, control panel 2.1
tonydude
 
Posts: 1512
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:23 am
Location: Buffalo,NY

Re: Cutting error of .06, is this normal

Postby Sparkie113 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 6:37 am

Thank you tony. I will look into the anti backlash couplings to see if there is any play there.
Sparkie113
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 6:17 pm


Return to CNC Shark

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 2 guests

cron